Home Festive Season About & History Rooms & Suites Dining & Drinks Weddings & Events Gift Shop & Services Location Contact

THE RITZ HOTEL (LONDON) LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

Simply put:

  • we will not collect personally identifiable information like your name, email, mailing address or telephone number ("Personal Information") without your knowledge or in a manner inconsistent with this policy;
  • we will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties except as described in this policy, or unless you have authorized us to do so in advance;
  • we will allow you to view, correct or remove your Personal Information and other information that is accessible to you as part of your account; and
  • we will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the Personal Information we collect from you.

The remainder of this policy describes our information handling practices in detail.

In order to make a reservation at The Ritz, you may be required to answer certain questions and provide certain personal information about yourself. In addition, such personal information may be disclosed to us during or as a consequence of our providing services to you. The Data Protection Act 1998 sets out your rights as a consumer in respect of information held about you by businesses.

These terms and conditions are provided to set out clearly the relationship between us. By making a reservation at The Ritz and/or using this website you consent to these terms and conditions. However, this shall not effect your rights in relation to your personal data which are explained below.

1. WHO WILL HOLD YOUR INFORMATION?

1.1 Your information will be held by The Ritz Hotel (London) Limited (Company Number 00064203) ("The Ritz"). The Ritz has its registered office at 150 Piccadilly, London, W1J 9BR. The Ritz is called the "Data Controller" because it has control over and responsibility for your personal information.

1.2 The Ritz is the owner of the web site at "theritzlondon.com" ("The Ritz Website").

1.3 If the business of The Ritz is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

2. THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WHICH WE HOLD?

2.1 The information about you which we will hold may include:

2.1.1 Personal details such as name, address, age, telephone number, and e-mail address;

2.1.2 Information about the transactions you undertake including credit card or other payment details.

2.1.3 General descriptions and details about your interests.

3. SOURCE OF THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

3.1 We may receive information about you directly from you when you submit information to us through the The Ritz Website, make a reservation, and during your stay at The Ritz.

3.2 Additional information is collected automatically about your visit to The Ritz Website (see "Cookies" below).

4. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD AND USE YOUR INFORMATION?

4.1 We may use your information for a number of purposes which are outlined below:

4.1.1 The provision of our services to you:

4.1.1.1 To administer and maintain our records;

4.1.1.2 To ensure that the service we offer you continues to be the most appropriate service for your needs;

4.1.1.3 To respond to any query that you may raise with us; and

4.1.1.4 To update our systems to provide an enhanced service to you.

4.1.2 Marketing, selling, and trading in personal information purposes:

4.1.2.1 Your information may be sold to suppliers of other goods and services which we feel may be of interest to you. These third parties may contact you directly or indirectly and offer their goods and services to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email to [dataprotection@theritzlondon.com] with the subject line "no third parties" or write to the data controller at the address below; and

4.1.2.2 Your personal data may be used to keep you informed about other products and services offered by The Ritz and our group companies. If you would rather not receive this information, please send a blank email to [dataprotection@theritzlondon.com] with the subject line "no marketing" or write to the data controller at the address below.

4.1.2.3 Your personal data may be transferred abroad and such transfer may be to a country outside of the EEA. If we transfer your personal data outside the EEA it will only be to recipients who offer an adequate level of protection.

4.1.3 Other purposes:

4.1.3.1 Your information may be used by The Ritz for the purpose of research and statistical analysis;

4.1.3.2 The Ritz may disclose information to other companies within the same group of companies as The Ritz; and

4.1.3.3 The Ritz may use information about your registration for our internal customer service monitoring.

4.1.4 The period of use of the personal data supplied by you will not be longer than we deem necessary but may, subject to clause 8.1.4, be unlimited.

5. COOKIES

5.1 The Ritz Website uses "cookies". Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent by a website to your web browser and remain on your computer until they are deleted. Cookies are sent by The Ritz Website to ensure that it does not unnecessarily show you information that you have already seen or have indicated as not being of interest to you. Cookies therefore enable The Ritz Website to offer you a more personalised service. You agree to our use of cookies and/or any other data tracking or gathering technologies we employ in the future. If you do not wish to receive such cookies from us, please adjust your browser's settings accordingly (See "Adjusting your Browser's Cookie Settings" below). Please note however that this may restrict your use of The Ritz Website.

6. KEEPING INFORMATION UP TO DATE

6.1 In order to help the Data Controller keep your information up to date registered users may be asked to provide details of any changes in their information at regular intervals.

6.2 If any of the information that you have provided to The Ritz changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to [dataprotection@theritzlondon.com] or writing to us at the address below.

7. SECURITY FOR YOUR INFORMATION

7.1 We have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the data and the harm that might result from a breach of security. However, all publicly accessible websites are susceptible to malicious practices, and we accept no liability if security is breached.

7.2 We further undertake that we will not hold information about you which is excessive in respect of the purposes for which it is processed.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

8.1 You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act in relation to the information that we hold about you. These rights are set out below:

8.1.1 You are entitled to have access to your personal data. You may request by writing to The Ritz (at the address given in Clause 9 below), details of your information which we hold and the purposes for which it is held. We will provide this information within 40 days of your request, subject to any routine processing continuing between that time and the time of response. You may be charged a reasonable fee (as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998) for this information.

8.1.2 You are entitled, by writing to The Ritz, to require that The Ritz not commence using the information and request that The Ritz stop using information about you for the purpose of direct marketing i.e. the communication to you (by whatever means) of any advertising or marketing material;

8.1.3 You are entitled, by writing to The Ritz, to require us to ensure that no decision taken by or on behalf of The Ritz and which significantly affects you is based solely on the automated processing of your information, for the purpose of evaluating such matters as, for example, your creditworthiness, reliability or conduct; and

8.1.4 if it is held by a court that the personal information held is inaccurate, you are entitled to apply to ask the court for an order that such inaccurate information be rectified, blocked, destroyed, or erased.

9. YOUR CONSENT

Your use of The Ritz Website and/or application to make a reservation at The Ritz indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

10. CONTACT DETAILS FOR THE DATA CONTROLLER AT THE RITZ

The Data Protection Officer

The Ritz

150, Piccadilly

London

W1J 9BR

11. ADJUSTING YOUR BROWER'S COOKIE SETTINGS

If you're using Internet Explorer 6.0:

  1. Choose Tools, then
  2. Internet Options
  3. Click the Privacy Tab
  4. Click on Custom Level
  5. Click on the 'Advanced' button
  6. Check the 'override automatic cookie handing' box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 5.5:

  1. Choose Tools, then
  2. Internet Options
  3. Click the Security tab
  4. Click on Custom Level
  5. Scroll down to the sixth option to see how cookies are handled by IE5 and change to Accept, Disable, or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0

  1. Choose View, then
  2. Internet Options
  3. Click the Advanced tab
  4. Scroll down to the yellow exclamation icon under Security and choose one of the three options to regulate your use of cookies.

In Internet Explorer 3.0: You can View, Options, Advanced, then click on the button that says Warn before Accepting Cookies.